Privacy Policy

Updated time: May 25 2018 03:02:38 PM

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Overview

By accepting the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you expressly consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password.

NNBER PTE. LTD is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our Contact Us page.

Collection of Personal Information

To open your NNBERS Account, we need to obtain certain personal information from you, such as your full name, address, email, phone number and your date of birth. For certain optional transactions, we also collect financial information such as credit or debit card details. For certain high value transactions, we may be required to report personal information to the relevant authorities. For verification purposes we reserve the right to request proof of your identity and proof of address. When using our services, your IP address and login times are recorded and stored for purposes of preventing fraud and enhancing the security of our services. We may also collect usage and access data that allows us to prevent multiple account openings or other fraudulent behavior or to protect our systems against illegal attacks or abuse. Strictly for this purpose, we may share such data with specialized and trustworthy fraud management services that help us analyze the data. We may also use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. Information collected and stored through cookies may be matched against the personal data we hold on our systems. When you send money to a user that is not yet registered with NNBERS PTE LTD, we will store that user's email address for at least fourteen days during which time the user can collect the funds. If the user does not register for NNBER PTE. LTD Account, the user's email address will no longer be used by NNBER PTE LTD, however it will remain to be stored as part of your transaction history. You must ensure that you have obtained all necessary consents for the use of the recipient's email address. Depending on the information you have provided us, your current verification status and the type of transaction you wish to undertake, we may collect further information from banks, credit/debit card processing services, identity verification services and credit reference agencies. See the section on "Use of Personal Information" for further details.

When you create a NNBER PTE. LTD account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for NNBER PTE. LTD using your social media account or link your NNBER PTE. LTD account to your social media account or use certain other NNBER PTE. LTD social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with NNBER PTE. LTD’s privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information to operate your NNBER’s Account and to provide our services. We also share certain information as with banks or credit/debit card processing services, identity verification services and credit reference agencies as part of our normal business operations. The purpose for sharing this data is to identify and verify users and to limit our exposure fraud and other criminal activities and to manage our financial risk. When conducting identification or fraud prevention checks, the service provider may retain a record of our query along with your information. By using our services you expressly agree to the sharing of your personal data for these purposes. Furthermore, when sending money to another NNBER’s Account holder we will, at a minimum, pass on your email address to the recipient. .We may also send other personal details such as your name, address and country of residence to recipients of any payments you make if such recipient's request this information from us in order to improve the payment process, to reconcile payments with the commercial transaction or to conduct their own anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks. We may also share your personal data with other companies within the NNBER PTE LTD that are involved in providing services to you or the recipient of a payment. If you have been referred to us by a third party and that third party is entitled to a commission payment based on transaction volumes, numbers or types of transactions, we may share personal data, including transactional information, with that third party in order to reconcile commission payments. Where personal data is collected by or through a third party such as a vendor, promotion website or NNBER’s partner website, the collection and use of your personal data may also be governed by the privacy policy of the third party.

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;
  • To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by NNBER PTE. LTD or a third party seller. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by NNBER PTE. LTD or a third party seller, will be processed by our agent;
  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by NNBER PTE. LTD or a third party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by NNBER PTE. LTD or a third party seller;
  • To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Platform by NNBER PTE. LTD or a third party seller, and for customer support purposes;
  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;
  • When you register an account with NNBER PTE. LTD or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
  • In exceptional circumstances NNBER PTE. LTD may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

NNBER PTE. LTD may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by NNBER PTE. LTD . In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, NNBER PTE. LTD take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

NNBER PTE. LTD does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Control of Personal Information

If your personal details (such as your name, address, or telephone number) change you must immediately update your details in the "Profile" section of your NNBER’s Account or by contacting Customer Service. NNBER PTE LTD shall not be liable for any loss arising out of your failure to keep your personal details up to date. Your address and phone number can only be changed once in any 3 month period. In order to deactivate your Account you will need to contact Customer Service. We are by law required to retain certain records for a period of at least seven years after closure of your Account.

Communication

Upon successful registration, you will receive a confirmation email to your registered primary email address. All further communication via email will be sent to this primary email address which you can change at any time. You may also receive system-generated transactional emails such as confirmation of uploads, notification of receipt of payments, notification of password changes etc. Registered users will occasionally receive information on products, services and special deals via newsletter, unless a user has chosen not to receive such communication. You can change your choice whether or not to receive our newsletters in the "Profile" section of your NNBER Account or in any newsletter email by clicking on the appropriate link. Please note that you will still receive communication regarding your Account such as transactional emails or other notification affecting the operation of your Account or our legal relationship.

Links

This website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that NNBER PTE LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party websites. We encourage users to read the privacy statements of each website they visit by clicking a link on our website. This privacy statement applies solely to the NNBER website and the NNBER’s services.

Security

NNBER PTE LTD protects your personal data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Once logged into your Account, all internet communication is secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology with high security 256 bit encryption, certified by Verisign Secured. However, this high level of protection can only be effective if you follow certain security practices yourself. You must never share your Account or login details with anyone. If you are concerned that any of your login details have been compromised, you can change them any time you like once you are logged on, however you should immediately contact Customer Services and tell us why you think your login details have been compromised. Please read our Account Terms of Use for further information on how to keep your NNBER’s Account safe.

Notification of Changes

Changes to this privacy statement are posted on our website. If we are going to use your personal data in a manner different to the uses stated at the time of collection we will also notify you via email. You may object to any new use of your personal data by contacting Customer Service, however, we will treat such an objection as a notice to terminate your NNBER Account.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the NNBER PTE. LTD Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by NNBER PTE. LTD within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with NNBER PTE. LTD you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your NNBER PTE. LTD username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your NNBER PTE. LTD username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

Security of Your Personal Information

NNBER PTE. LTD ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose

NNBER PTE. LTD uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by NNBER PTE. LTD, please contact us at our e-mail address below.

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your NNBER PTE. LTD password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to NNBER PTE. LTD. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Minor

NNBER PTE. LTD does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Collection of Computer Data

NNBER PTE. LTD or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit NNBER PTE. LTD, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • The pages within the Platform which you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

NNBER PTE. LTD shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

NBER PTE. LTD 's Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT NNBER PTE. LTD HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF NNBER PTE. LTD HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST NNBER PTE. LTD FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting NNBER PTE. LTD

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our Contact Us page.